|
 

Immigrant Investor

 

Thе Cаnаdiаn Buѕinеѕѕ Immigration Prоgrаm iѕ dеѕignеd tо attract experienced buѕinеѕѕ реорlе tо Cаnаdа, whо in return, will help dеvеlор аnd support thе Canadian есоnоmу.

Canada’s constitutional laws feature a dual immigration system. Historically, both the Federal government and that of the province of Quebec operated their own passive business investment programs. Following the winding up of the Federal program in June 2014, the Quebec Immigrant Investor Program remains the sole option for business immigrants with a high net worth wishing to secure permanent residence on the basis of a passive investment.

The primary requirements to qualify under the Quebec Investor program are:

  • Have a legally acquired personal net worth of $1.6 million CAD
  • Possess two years of suitable management or business experience within the five years preceding the application
  • Commit to making an investment of $800,000 CAD into a passive government guaranteed investment for a period of five years bearing no interest;
  • Intend to settle in the province of Quebec

Legally Acquired Net Worth

In order to meet the minimum net worth requirement of $1.6 million CAD, applicants must demonstrate the net value of their current assets, as well as their history of acquisition of funds over the course of their careers through narrative statements and supporting documentation. Net worth is established through bank statements, investor booklets, real estate evaluations, audited financial statements and other pertinent and up to date documentation. Candidates are required to declare all of their personal assets and liabilities, however they are not required to produce evidence of assets beyond $1.6 million CAD. Applicants must also demonstrate that their net worth was acquired legally. This takes into account the individual’s past employment income, businesses, local market conditions, inheritances and donations. While it is often difficult to produce detailed documentation of the early stages of an applicant’s career, clear supporting documents will facilitate the application process.

Suitable Management Experience

The assuming, for at least 2 years in the 5 years preceding the application for a selection certificate, of duties related to the planning, management and control of financial resources and of human or material resources under the investor’s authority, the experience does not include the experience acquired in the context of an apprenticeship, training or specialization process attested to by a diploma

Investment and Financing

​Successful applicants are required to make their investment with Investissement Québec for a period of five years, at the end of which the capital is returned without interest.  The five-year period begins upon issuance of the selection certificate, before the applicant has even landed in Canada. Proceeds from the investment are used to fund various business and social programs within the province of Quebec.

The Quebec Investor program permits applicants to finance the bulk of their investment through designated securities brokerage firms and investment banks. Typically, the financing schemes require a down payment of approximately$220,000. The bank loans the applicant the balance of $580,000. The applicant deposits the sum of $800,000 with Investissement Québec. The down payment is not refunded at the end of the five-year period. The bank takes fees and interest from the down payment, the immigration agent takes their commissions from the down payment. The net cost to the investor is the down payment.

Quebec Immigrant Investor Program Processing Times

​Provincial processing times – It typically takes 9 to 12 months for an investor category applicant to receive a Quebec Selection Certificate (CSQ) representing Quebec approval.

​Federal processing times – After receiving a CSQ, depends on applicant’s status and documentation, it takes approximately 1 to 4 years for the file to be processed federally by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC).

​Investment Immigration Canada Application Process Steps

Step 1: LCimmigration consultant works alongside client to obtain all supporting documentation required by the Quebec Investor Program including:

  • Identity and civil status documents
  • Police clearance certificates
  • Documents proving net worth
  • Documents supporting business management experience
  • Documents showing educational qualifications

Step 2: If any supplemental documentation is not in English or French, law firm will help arrange the certified translation of the documents by an accredited translator.

Step 3: LCimmigration consultant completes investor visa Canada application form as per government guidelines, and organizes all supporting documentation.

Step 4: Client reviews their investor file and signs QIIP application form as well as power of attorney mandate allowing law firm to communicate with the Government on their behalf.

Step 5: LCimmigration formally submits signed application and supporting documents to Immigration Quebec for initial processing. The CAD $15,111 Government application fee is due at this point, and must be paid via Canada Post money order or a bank draft drawn from a bank with a presence in Canada. Please note: this Government processing fee may be subject to a small increase in 2018.

Step 6: Incomplete applications are returned to the candidate. Adequate applications are added to the processing queue and an official QIIP Acknowledgement of Receipt is sent to the applicant.

Step 7: Quebec immigration authorities review the application to ensure client satisfies all investor category immigration Canada requirements including minimum legally obtained net worth and business management experience.

Step 8: Applicants who meet the selection conditions and criteria of the Immigrant Investor Program (IIP) will be scheduled for a personal interview with a Quebec immigration officer. Within ten business days of being scheduled for an interview, candidates must submit updated documents and forms to Immigration Quebec personnel, along with any other additional documentation that may support their application. LCimmigration works closely with client to ensure revised documentation accurately reflects his or her current financial situation. LCimmigration will also personally prepare client for their interview, which includes an extensive one on one coaching session. If necessary, a qualified interpreter will be present to assist with this interview preparation. Please note: in certain situations, the personal interview may be waived by immigration authorities in which case the client will receive an official interview waiver notice.

Step 9: Upon the completion of a successful personal interview, Quebec investment immigration staff will approve client in principle and send them detailed wire transfer instructions.

Step 10: Client has a maximum of 110 days to successfully send funds of CDN $800,000.

Clients financing the investment through an authorized financial intermediary of the Quebec Investor Program must wire transfer the up-front loan cost of approximately $220,000 within this timeframe.

Step 11: Upon receipt of the full $800 thousand investment, business immigration officers will issue a “Quebec Selection Certificate” or “Certificate de Sélection du Québéc”, which is commonly referred to as a CSQ. The issuance of a CSQ signifies the applicant’s approval at the provincial level, and his or her file is then handed over to the Centralized Intake Office (CIO) of Citizenship and Immigration Canada to be processed at the federal level. Federal processing fees are due at this time.

Step 12: Once Canadian visa authorities have assessed the investor application; medical instructions are issued to the client. If applicable, client, as well as their accompanying family members, must undergo a medical examination performed by an Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) approved physician.

Step 13: Once the results of the medical exam are received by business immigration officials, successful applicants and their families are fully approved for Canadian investor visas. At this time, a formal request for the passport of each person included under the investor application is given for the purposes of issuing the visa. The Right of Permanent Resident Fee (RPRF) is now due.

Step 14: A Canada business visa for investors is issued to the primary applicant and each accompanying family member. The investment visa will contain an expiry date, which is the last day a person can use it to gain entry to Canada for permanent immigration. After arriving in the country, Canadian investor visa holders will receive a permanent residence card (Canada PR Card) which can be used to leave and re-enter the country at will.

If you are interested in Canada investment immigration under the Quebec Investor Program, contact us today for a private consultation.

 

unnamed

Free Eligibility Assessment

We will assess your eligibility based on different Canadian immigration programs and send you the result.

Click Here!