|
 

Visitor Visa

 

Canada is a magnificent country and hotspot destination for tourists, workers, businessmen and students around the world. Millions of visitors and immigrants travel to Canada every year with their different goals, ambitions and future aspiration. Different culture, favorable Government Policies, visionary leadership and ideal working, business and study environment are suitable for immigrants with different goals and aspirations.

Canada is one of the most ideal countries to live, work, business and study, for the following reasons:

Canada is an Advanced Nation with a strong economy, Transparent Government policy interesting locations and landscape beauty, Excellent standard of living of the People, Quality of Life. Has got tremendous outdoors, i.e. Hiking, Mountain Biking, Climbing, Kayaking, Canoeing, Skiing, and Snowshoeing Trails across Canada.

Canada welcomes more than 35 million temporary residents (non-immigrants) each year. Except for Canadian citizens and permanent residents, all other individuals require permission to enter Canada as a visitor.

Visitor Definition

A visitor means a person who is lawfully and legally in Canada, or attempts enter Canada for a temporary purpose such as work, study or visit and who is not a Canadian citizen, permanent resident or the holder of a minister’s permit. Every visitor, unless exempted, must apply for and obtain a visa before appearing at a Port of Entry (POE).

All visitors who are required to obtain a visa must be in possession of the visa when they appear at a POE. All air travelers from visa exempt countries require an Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA) before they board a flight. This includes those who are transiting through Canada. It only includes travelers arriving by air.

Temporary Resident Visa (TRV)

A Temporary Resident Visa (TRV), also known as a visitor visa, is an official document issued by a Canadian visa office that is placed in your passport to show that you have fulfilled the requirements for admission to Canada as a temporary resident either as a visitor, a student, or a worker.

Entry to Canada is a privilege, not a right. You must meet the necessary requirements and you may need a Temporary Resident Visa.

Entering Canada

A valid visitor visa and travel document does not guarantee that you can enter Canada. A border services officer may find that you are no longer admissible because your details has changed, there is new information about you, such as you gave false or incomplete information on your visa application.

Visitors visas may be for single entry or multiple entry use

Single entry visas may be issued up to six months before the expected date of travel. The maximum validity date for multiple entry visitor visas is up to five (5) years or one month prior to the expiry date on the passport/re-entry visa, whichever is earlier. POE officers will routinely approve entry for a period of six months to a person seeking entry as a visitor.

A foreign national who has an immigrant visa already in process is not prohibited from applying for a temporary resident visa. Citizens from the following countries do not need a visa to transit in Canada Poland, Lithuania, Israel Taiwan, Holy sea and Hong-Kong etc.

Tourist Visitor Visa Basic Requirements

 

You must meet some basic requirements to travel to Canada. You must:

  • have a valid travel document, like a passport
  • be in good health
  • have no criminal or immigration-related convictions
  • convince an immigration officer that you have ties—such as a job, home, financial assets or family—that will take you back to your home country
  • convince an immigration officer that you will leave Canada at the end of your visit
  • have enough money for your stay.
    • The amount of money you will need depends on how long you will stay and if you will stay in a hotel, or with friends or relatives.

You may also need a medical exam and letter of invitation from someone who lives in Canada.

Some people are not admissible to Canada, which means they are not allowed to enter the country. You can be inadmissible for several reasons, including being involved in:

  • criminal activity
  • human rights violations
  • organized crime
 

unnamed

Free Eligibility Assessment

We will assess your eligibility based on different Canadian immigration programs and send you the result.

Click Here!